Kildonan Lodge Hotel
Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us on Google Plus
Follow us on TripAdvisor

Book direct
for best rates - guaranteed

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What is this policy about and when does it apply?

Your privacy is important to us.  In this policy we want to explain to you how we

-          Use your personal data

-          Comply with the data protection legal obligations which apply to us and this website so that you understand and have a choice about how your personal data is collected, used and stored(processed).

The policy applies when you use our Website and is part of our terms and conditions which you can find http://www.kildonanlodgehotel.co.uk/terms-and-conditions .  This policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.  We may make changes to the policy (for example to keep up with changes in the law) so we advise you to check the policy as you use the Website and our services, although we will let you know about material changes.

Who are we?

Kildonan lodge hotel

27 Craigmillar Park

Edinburgh

EH165PE

Email: info@kildonanlodgehotel.co.uk

Website: www.kildonanlodgehotel.co.uk

 

Who do we contact about personal data or change my mind about how you can use it?

 

Our data protection representative is Maggie Urquhart who you can email at info@kildonanlodgehotel.co.uk if you need any help or information about this policy or about how we collect and use personal data.  You can also write to us if you prefer – See who we are? Above

 

What personal data and information do we collect?

 

Person data is any information which could identify you, including your name, address and email address and IP address. 

 

Depending on how you use the Website and what we provide to you, we collect a range of personal data from you, including your name and contact information (such as your address, telephone number and email) as well as other information which you choose to give us as you use the Website and our services. 

 

How do we collect personal data?

 

We may collect your personal data from you in the following ways:

-          Forms you complete on the website when you book a room

-          Information you provide to us when you book a room, sign up to our newsletter or make an enquiry

-          The information you provide when you communicate with us such as by email

-          When you leave a review

-          When you click on any of our social media links

-          Information about your visits to our website which will include (but are not limited to) your IP address, online tracking such as location, browser and type of device you use

How do we use Personal information?

 

We use personal data so that we can

-          Supply you with services you have asked us for

-          Send you any information you have asked for or which may interest you, where you have consented to this happening, or information we need to tell you about

-          Deal with any request for help or answer your queries and customer support generally

-          Give you the best user experience and to enable you to participate in interactive features of our Website

-          To analyse and monitor how our Website is used and to help us to administer it (including security and fraud detection) and to run our business generally

 

What is the lawful basis for processing my personal data?

 

The law says that we cannot process (collect, use or store) your information unless we have a lawful basis for doing so.  There are several lawful bases which we rely on, including

-          Consent – when you agree that we can use your personal data in a particular way

-          Contract – to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or because you have asked us to do something before we enter into a contract together

-          Legal obligation – when the law says that we must, such as for tax reasons

-          Legitimate interests – when we use your personal data in ways you would reasonably expect, and which have a minimal privacy impact, or where there is a compelling justification

 

Who do we share personal data with?

 

There may be times when we must share your personal data with others, for example, where the law requires us or to enforce our rights or protect others, such as for fraud prevention.  We may also

-          Allow authorised third parties (please see our list of Authorised third parties) to track and store information about visitors to our website (including IP addresses)

-          Disclose your personal data to those who are providing services to us if they have appropriate processes to protect it

Otherwise we will only share your personal information if you have consented to this

 

Authorised third parties

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk          

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

 

What are your personal data rights?

 

The law gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data and to exercise or discuss these rights contact Maggie Urquhart at info@kildonanlodgehotel.co.uk

 

The following rights apply to personal data we collect and process so that you can

-          Access your personal data

-          Rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete

-          Ask us to erase your personal data and prevent processing in specific circumstances

-          Restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

-          Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services

-          Object to processing your personal data in certain circumstances

 

You also have the right to lodge any data protection complaints with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s supervisory authority.  Visit www.ico.org.uk for more information including how to access their helpline.

 

 

What about storing and transferring personal data?

 

We keep your personal data only for as long as it is reasonably required and then it will be deleted or destroyed or anonymised.

Your data may be transferred or stored outside the EU to countries which may not have the same data protection as the EU but, if we do this, we will have an agreement with the third party who will be using an approved mechanism to keep personal data secure.

 

Do we collect and process non-personal information?

 

When you use the Website we may also collect non-personal information or aggregated information-that is any information about more than one individual where the individual’s identity is unknown and cannot be inferred from that information.  This helps us run our website and business effectively.

 

We us Cookies – please read our Cookie policy which can be found below.

 

What about third parties and social media?

 

You may visit or leave our Website by clicking a link to or from another website or platform operated by a third party – for example, you may use social media icons (such as Twitter or Facebook).  If You do this, please also take the time to read the relevant privacy information provided by other websites/platforms because they may be different.  Your information will only be shared where you have agreed to permit this.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

As with most other websites, we do use cookies which are files that web browsers place on a computer's hard drive or in memory and which we use to

- help us to distinguish visitors and identify whether you have used the website previously, so that we can understand your browsing habits and make the experience as meaningful to you personally as is possible and to improve the Website (analytics and performance)

- deal with the administration of the Website, to analyse and compile statistics about its use (e.g. how many users/visitors and what they viewed) and to improve it. They are not used to read data from any hard drive and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other Websites.

 

 

 

DO COOKIES IDENTIFY YOU?

 

Standing alone, cookies do not identify you personally but merely recognise your browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself, for example by registering with us, then you remain anonymous to us. Cookies come in two types: session-based and persistent:

  • Session cookies exist during an internet session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer.
  • Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser. We use persistent cookies that only we can read and use, to identify the fact that you are a website user or prior website user (as the case may be) and to track your use. We take care with security and confidentiality of information stored in persistent cookies. These cookies generally expire after 6 months.

 

HOW CAN I MANAGE COOKIES?

 

(1) Some cookies are essential for parts of the website to operate and have already been set. Some may be essential (such as shopping cart or to prevent fraud), whilst others relate to functionality. You may be able to delete and block cookies from the website but that means that some parts of the website will not work. For information on blocking cookies refer to the instructions on your Browser which is often located under the “Tools” section. Help is also available atwww.allaboutcookies.org 

 

(2) You can delete any cookies on your computer by referring to the instructions for your file management software and/or settings to locate the file or directory that stores cookies and delete it. Help is also available at  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

 

ADVERTISING

(1) Cookies are also used as part of advertising to deliver to you relevant and tailored content (including advertising content) and then to analyse how effective that content is.

(2) Third Parties, such as Google, Facebook, Bing, Pinterest, Twitter and Instagram (these are included by way of example rather than an exhaustive list) may use cookies, web beacons (see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/faqs/beacons.html ), and similar storage technologies/tools to collect or receive information from the website (and/or App) and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising. You can also find details of those third parties www.aboutads.info/ .

(3) You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for to provide measurement services and target advertising. Help for you to exercise your choices is available at www.aboutads.info/

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

Social media – from time to time our website may use social media icons (such as Twitter) and embedded video content (such as from YouTube). Please remember that when you click on a social media icon or watch that video content that you are using a third party website and we are not responsible for that website's cookies so we advise you to review the cookie/privacy policy of the relevant website.

 

QUERIES

(1) If you have any queries about this Policy please email us at info@kildonanlodgehotel.co.uk  

(2) We aim to respond to any queries within 7 working days.

 

 

 

COOKIES WE USE ON THE WEBSITE

 

You can find information about most of the cookies we use from time to time in this section. However, whilst we try to provide you with up-to-date information this is a non-exhaustive list. Particularly, the third parties we work with may set cookies and whilst we have tried to identify these so you can opt out please email us if you have any queries. 

 

Google Analytics – These enable us to monitor site usage and help us make improvements on our site.  www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Twitter – Please find out more by visiting www.twitter.com/privacy

Facebook - Please find out more by visiting https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies

Opt out of Google cookies at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout